Former Students

After you've completed your program of study you may still have immigration reporting requirements.

OPT

If you were approved for OPT you'll need to:

OPT employment must be:

  • full-time (more than 20 hours/week)
  • directly related to your major field of study
  • with no more than 90 cumulative days of unemployment

If you change or add employers during your OPT, report this to the ISSO.

OPT-STEM

If you received your degree in a STEM field, you may be eligible to apply for an OPT extension. Review the list of eligible STEM fields and complete the OPT-STEM packet.

Request Records

We keep your immigration documents on file for 7 years following completion of your program of study.