Maintain Status of Dependents

F-2 Dependents

  • F-2 is a spouse or an unmarried minor child (younger than 21) of an F-1 student
  • Not eligible to work in the U.S.
  • Not eligible for a Social Security Number (but can apply for an ITIN number for income tax purposes)
  • Minor children may attend public school in the U.S. (kindergarten through Grade 12 only)
  • An F-2 spouse may NOT study in a program with an educational objective, but can take courses of an avocational or recreational nature.
  • May apply for a change to F-1 status, if admitted into a program of study in the U.S. and issued a Form I-20, but may not begin classes until changed to F-1 status
  • Any name changes of F-2s must be reported to the ISSO and Department of Homeland Security (DHS) within 10 days.
  • F-2s will remain in legal status as long as they have not violated status requirements AND the associated F-1 visa holder remains in legal status.

J-2 Dependents

  • J-2 is a spouse or an unmarried minor child (younger than 21) of a J-1 faculty, staff, or student
  • J-2 may enter the US with or after the J-1, but not before
  • May be employed after obtaining an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card (allow 2-3 months). Apply for a Social Security Number (SSN) after obtaining EAD.
  • May enroll in classes at any educational level, full- or part-time, when accepted by the educational institution
  • May remain in the US after the J-1 departs if the departure is temporary (that is, the J-1 student maintains full-time registration at UNL).
  • Must have health insurance coverage that meets the minimum requirements for J-status visitors
  • Any name changes of J-2s must be reported to the ISSO and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) within 10 days.
  • J-2 is subject to the same 212(e) 2 Year Home Presence Requirement as the associated J-1.
  • J-2s will remain in legal status as long as they have not violated status requirements AND the associated J-1 visa holder remains in legal status.