Obtaining a Visa

J-1 Scholar

To apply for a J-1 visa you will need to:
  • Demonstrate your proficiency in the English language. See J-1 Scholars for details of this new requirement.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee. You will need your SEVIS ID number from your DS-2019.
  • Make an appointment at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate to apply for your J-1 visa.
  • Take all of your paperwork with you to the visa appointment. This includes your DS-2019, SEVIS fee receipt, financial support documents and visa photos as well as any other documents requested by the U.S. Embassy in your home country.
  • The J-1 visa will be stamped in your passport and the DS-2019 will be returned to you for presentation to the United States Department of Homeland Security officials when you enter the United States.

At the port of entry, the DS-2019 will be date stamped and returned to you. You'll be given a Form I-94, which documents your temporary stay in the United States. If you're currently in the U.S. please contact an ISS specialist.

H-1B Temporary Worker

After receiving H-1B approval notice (I-797), an international scholar applying for an H-1B visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad will need to present the following:

  • Passport. Must be valid for at least six months beyond the H-1B approval end date.
  • Department Letter. This is to support your H-1B visa application. This should be dated close to date of travel.
  • I-797 Form. Original H-1B approval notice (petitioned by UNL). Embassy/Consular officer must return original to scholar in order to present to Immigration Inspector upon entry to U.S.
  • I-129 Form. Copy of University’s H-1B petition.
  • LCA Form. Copy of University’s Labor Condition Application.

If you're currently in the U.S., please contact an ISS Specialist.

Other Scholars

To apply for a visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate you will need to:
  • Make an appointment at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate to apply for your J-1 visa.
  • Take all of your paperwork with you to the visa appointment. This includes your passport and visa photos as well as any other documents requested by the U.S. Embassy in your home country.
  • The visa will be stamped in your passport for presentation to the United States Department of Homeland Security officials when you enter the United States.

At the port of entry, you'll be given a Form I-94, which documents your temporary stay in the United States.

If you're currently in the U.S. please contact an ISS specialist.