Travel as J-1 Scholar

If your J-1 visa in your passport is EXPIRED, you will need to bring the following documents to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy as part of your J-visa application:

  • Valid passport (must be valid for at least six months into the future for reentry);
  • Valid Form DS-2019 (be prepared to show the consulate all of your previous DS-2019’s to validate your initial and continuous stay in the U.S.);
    • Travel signature on the Form DS-2019 (obtained from ISSO)
    • signed within the past 6 months
    • for you AND your dependents
  • Your offer letter, invitation letter or a verification of employment from your department; and
  • Current proof of financial support

If your J-1 visa in your passport has NOT EXPIRED, you'll need the following to re-enter the U.S.:

  • Valid passport (must be valid for at least six months into the future for reentry);
  • Valid DS-2019;
    • Travel signature on the DS-2019 (obtained from ISSO)
    • within the past 6 months
    • for you AND your dependents
  • Valid J-1 visa in your passport

Travel to Canada or Mexico:

If you're planning to travel to Canada or Mexico with an expired visa, speak with an ISS Specialist before you leave.

Upon your return to the U.S., give ISSO a copy of your new I-94 (front and back) and a copy of the new J-1 visa in your passport (if applicable).