Travel as J-1 Student

If your J-1 visa in your passport IS EXPIRED, you will need to bring the following documents to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy as part of your J visa application:

  • Valid passport (must be valid for at least six months into the future for reentry);
  • Valid Form DS-2019 (be prepared to show the consulate all of your previous DS-2019’s to confirm your valid initial and continuous stay in the U.S.);
  • Travel signature within the past 6 months on the Form DS-2019 for you AND your dependents
    • Travel signatures can be obtained from an ISS Specialist in the ISSO (the travel signature and date are located on the lower right corner of the DS-2019);
  • Your offer letter, invitation letter or a verification of employment from your department  and
  • Current proof of financial support

If your J-1 visa in your passport has NOT EXPIRED, you will need to take the following documents to return to the United States:

  • Valid passport (must be valid for at least six months into the future for reentry);
  • Valid DS-2019;
  • Travel signature within the past 6 months on the DS-2019 for you AND your dependents
    • Travel signatures can be obtained from an ISS Specialist in the ISSO
  • Valid J-1 visa in your passport

Travel Signatures

When traveling outside the U.S., all J visa holders will need a valid travel signature on thier I-20, found on the second page of the DS-2019. Travel signatures are valid for 6 months. To get a signature, come to the ISSO during business hours and give it to staff at the front desk. When the travel signature is finished, the J visa holder will be emailed to pick up the DS-2019 with a photo ID.

Travel to Canada or Mexico:
If you are planning to travel to Canada or Mexico with an expired visa, please speak with an ISS Specialist.

***** Upon re-entry to the United States, please give ISSO a copy of your new I-94 (front and back) and a copy of the new J-1 visa in your passport (if applicable).